Tata Motors registered total sales of 76,210 units in January 2022

Mumbai, February 01, 2022.

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market for January 2022 stood at 76,210 vehicles, compared to 59,866 units during January 2021.

  • Domestic Sales Performance:
CategoryJan 2022 Jan 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
Total Domestic Sales72,48557,64926%
  • Domestic – Commercial Vehicles:
CategoryJan 2022 Jan 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
M&HCV8,6608,3234%
I&LCV5,5264,95512%
Passenger Carriers1,6931,00768%
SCV cargo and pickup15,82916,386-3%
Total CV Domestic31,70830,6713%
CV Exports3,5602,14566%
Total CV35,26832,8167%

Total MHCVs sale in January 2022 including M&HCV Truck, Buses and International Business stood at 10,655 units, compared to 9,452 units in January 2021.

  • Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:
CategoryJan 2022Jan 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
PV ICE37,88526,46443%
PV EV2,892514463%
Total PV Domestic40,77726,97851%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.