Mumbai, August 01, 2022.

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market forJuly 2022 stood at 81,790 vehicles, compared to 54,119 units during July 2021.

  • Domestic Sales Performance:
CategoryJuly 2022July  2021Growth (Y-o-Y)
Total Domestic Sales78,97851,98152%
  • Domestic – Commercial Vehicles:
CategoryJuly 2022July  2021Growth (Y-o-Y)
M&HCV8,5225,41657%
I&LCV4,4753,35733%
Passenger Carriers3,454825319%
SCV cargo and pickup15,02212,19823%
Total CV Domestic31,47321,79644%
CV Exports2,6812,05231%
Total CV34,15423,84843%

Domestic sale of MH&ICV in July 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 12,012 units, compared to 7,813units in July 2021.

Total sales for MH&ICV Domestic & International Business in July 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 12,974units compared to8,749 units in July 2021.

  • Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:
CategoryJuly 2022July 2021Growth (Y-o-Y)
PV ICE43,48329,58147%
PV EV4,022604566%
Total PV Domestic47,50530,18557%

Includes sales of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited