Mumbai, June 01, 2022.

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market for May2022 stood at 76,210 vehicles, compared to 26,661units during May 2021.

  • Domestic Sales Performance:
CategoryMay2022May 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
Total Domestic Sales74,75524,552204%
  • Domestic – Commercial Vehicles:
CategoryMay2022May 2021% change (Y-o-Y)
M&HCV8,4092,583226%
I&LCV4,474964364%
Passenger Carriers3,632691426%
SCV cargo and pickup14,8995,133190%
Total CV Domestic31,4149,371235%
CV Exports1,4042,030-31%
Total CV32,81811,401188%

Domestic sale of MH&ICV in May 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 12,056units, compared to 3,241units in May 2021.

Total sales for MH&ICV Domestic & International Business in May 2022, including trucks and buses, stood at 12,810units compared to 4,276 units in May 2021.

  • Domestic – Passenger Vehicles:
CategoryMay2022May2021% change (Y-o-Y)
PV ICE39,88714,705171%
PV EV3,454476626%
Total PV Domestic43,34115,181185%

Includes sales of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited, a subsidiary of Tata Motors Limited.