Published On: Sun, Mar 3rd, 2024

Tata Motors registered total sales of 86,406 units in February 2024

Mumbai, March 2024.

Tata Motors Limited sales in the domestic & international market for February 2024 stood at 86,406 vehicles, compared to 79,705 units during February 2023.

  • Domestic Sales Performance:
CategoryFebruary 2024February 2023% change (Y-o-Y)
Total Domestic Sales84,83478,0069%
  • Commercial Vehicles:
CategoryFebruary 2024February 2023Growth (Y-o-Y)
HCV Trucks10,09111,868-15%
ILMCV Trucks5,0835,426-6%
Passenger Carriers4,6923,63229%
SCV cargo and pickup13,70114,218-4%
CV Domestic33,56735,144-4%
CV IB1,5181,4217%
Total CV35,08536,565-4%

Domestic sale of MH&ICV in February2024, including trucks and buses, stood at 16,227units, compared to 17,282units in February 2023.

Total sales for MH&ICV Domestic & International Business in February 2024, including trucks and buses, stood at 16,663units compared to17,928units in February2023.

  • Passenger Vehicles:
CategoryFebruary2024February2023Growth (Y-o-Y)
Total PV Domestic (includes EV)51,26742,86220%
PV IB54278-81%
Total PV (includes EV)51,32143,14019%
EV (IB + Domestic)6,9235,31830%

Includes sales of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited and Tata Passenger Electric Mobility Limited,both subsidiaries of Tata Motors Limited.